US operations guide

Hiring your first US employee as an Indian startup

Your first US hire — usually sales or customer success — turns your Delaware company into a real US employer. That brings payroll taxes, state registrations and paperwork you can’t skip. Here’s the playbook.

Three ways to employ someone in the US

Your own payrollPEOEOR
Who is the legal employer?Your US companyCo-employment: you and the PEOThe EOR provider
Need a US entity?YesYesNo
Benefits (health insurance, 401(k))You source themAccess to the PEO’s larger plansProvided by the EOR
Best forSeveral US hires, in-house finance supportFirst few hires with competitive benefitsTesting the US market before incorporating

A PEO (professional employer organisation) runs payroll, tax filings and benefits for your US company. An EOR (employer of record) employs the person on your behalf — useful if you don’t yet have a US company.

If you employ directly: set-up steps

  1. EIN for the US company — EIN guide.
  2. Register in the employee’s state: state income-tax withholding and state unemployment insurance accounts. An employee working in a state usually also means registering the company to do business there — see foreign qualification.
  3. Workers’ compensation insurance — required in most states once you have employees.
  4. Payroll provider to calculate withholding, pay taxes and file returns.
  5. Employment documents: offer letter, confidentiality and IP assignment agreement, and a handbook as you grow.
An employee in a state also usually creates nexus there for state income or franchise tax and sales tax — factor this into where you hire.

Federal payroll taxes in 2026

TaxEmployerEmployee (withheld)
Social Security6.2% on wages up to $184,5006.2% on wages up to $184,500
Medicare1.45% on all wages1.45% on all wages (+0.9% above $200,000)
Federal unemployment (FUTA)6% on the first $7,000 of wages, usually reduced to 0.6% after the credit for state unemployment tax—
Federal income tax—Withheld based on the employee’s Form W-4

On top of these come state unemployment insurance, state (and sometimes local) income-tax withholding, and any state-specific programmes such as disability or paid family leave.

Paperwork for each new hire

  • Form I-9 — you must verify each employee’s identity and authorisation to work in the US within the first days of employment. Some states also require E-Verify.
  • Form W-4 (federal) and the state withholding form.
  • New-hire reporting to the state within its deadline.
  • Required state and federal labour-law notices.
Founders take note: the US company can’t simply put an India-based founder on US payroll to work in the US. Working in the US requires an appropriate visa or work authorisation; the I-9 check applies to founders too.

Recurring payroll filings

  • Form 941 — quarterly federal payroll return.
  • Form 940 — annual FUTA return, due 31 January.
  • Form W-2 — to each employee and the Social Security Administration by 31 January.
  • State withholding and unemployment returns on each state’s schedule.

All of these belong on your US compliance calendar.

Employee or contractor?

Paying a US-based person as an independent contractor (with a Form 1099-NEC) is simpler — but only if they genuinely are one. Control over how and when they work, integration into your team and ongoing, full-time work point towards employment. Misclassification can bring back payroll taxes, penalties and state claims, and some states apply stricter tests than the IRS.

Knock-on effects in India

  • Transfer pricing: if the US company’s team supports the Indian parent (or vice versa), the intercompany charge must be at arm’s length. See US subsidiary of an Indian company.
  • Funding payroll from India: money sent from the Indian parent is overseas investment or a loan under FEMA and must be reported. See ODI rules.
  • Stock options for US hires are granted by the US company; for the team in India, see US parent ESOPs.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a US company to hire an employee in the US?
Not necessarily. An Employer of Record (EOR) can employ the person on your behalf without a US entity. To run your own payroll or use a PEO, you need a US company with an EIN.
What payroll taxes does a US employer pay in 2026?
Employers pay 6.2% Social Security tax on wages up to $184,500, 1.45% Medicare tax on all wages, federal unemployment tax (6% on the first $7,000, usually reduced to 0.6% after credit), plus state unemployment insurance and any state programmes.
What forms are needed when hiring a US employee?
Form I-9 to verify work authorisation, Form W-4 and the state withholding form, and state new-hire reporting. Recurring filings include Form 941 quarterly, Form 940 annually and Form W-2 by 31 January.
Does hiring an employee in a US state create tax obligations there?
Usually yes. An employee working in a state generally requires payroll registrations and often registration to do business there, and can create nexus for state income, franchise and sales taxes.

Please note: this guide is general information based on the rules as they stood on the review date above. Regulations and RBI/CBDT procedures change often — please get advice on your specific facts before acting.

Next step

Hiring in the US? Set it up right from day one.

Share your company stage and timeline on WhatsApp or email — you’ll hear back from Durgesh directly.