GIFT City guide

How to set up a fund in GIFT City: FME first, then the scheme

In GIFT City you register a fund management entity (FME) with IFSCA, then launch schemes under it. The IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025 set the rules — here they are in plain English.

Step 1: register the fund management entity

FME categoryMinimum net worthWhat it can manage
Authorised FMEUSD 75,000Venture Capital Schemes; single-family Family Investment Funds
Registered FME (Non-Retail)USD 500,000Restricted schemes (Category I, II and III AIF equivalents), portfolio management including multi-family offices, private REITs/InvITs
Registered FME (Retail)USD 1,000,000Retail schemes, ETFs and public REITs/InvITs — with board independence and track-record conditions

Source: IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025, as amended. Managing third-party funds adds USD 500,000 to the net-worth requirement.

The FME can be a company, an LLP or a branch of a foreign entity. It applies through IFSCA’s Single Window IT System, which also covers the SEZ approval for the office.

Key people and substance

  • Every FME needs a Principal Officer; a Registered FME also needs a separate Compliance Officer.
  • Key managerial persons must be based in the IFSC, and investment proposals must originate from the IFSC office.
  • Qualifications: a professional qualification (such as CA, CS or CMA) or a relevant postgraduate degree or CFA/FRM, with relevant experience — a January 2026 amendment relaxed the experience requirement.
  • A Retail FME, and any FME whose assets under management reach USD 1 billion, needs an additional key person for fund management.

Step 2: choose the scheme

SchemeInvestorsMinimum investmentCorpus
Venture Capital SchemeUp to 50USD 250,000 (USD 60,000 for employees); none for accredited investorsUSD 3 million to USD 200 million; close-ended, at least 3 years
Restricted scheme (Cat I / II / III)Up to 1,000USD 150,000 (USD 40,000 for employees)At least USD 3 million (open-ended schemes may start at USD 1 million)
Retail schemePublicAs per offer documentAt least USD 3 million
Family Investment FundOne family—USD 10 million within 3 years

Launching

  • Green channel: venture capital and restricted schemes can open for subscription as soon as IFSCA takes the placement memorandum on record. It stays valid for 12 months, with extensions available.
  • Retail schemes file a draft offer document in advance.
  • Sponsor contribution: the FME or its associates may contribute a large share of the scheme — the 2025 rules raised the cap significantly, subject to conditions.

After launch

  • Fund accounting and NAV, annual audit and IFSCA reporting.
  • Tax filings for the fund and the FME, and investor-level tax reporting — see GIFT City tax benefits.
  • Investor onboarding: resident Indians invest through LRS, NRIs and foreign investors directly — see how to invest in GIFT City.

Comparing options? Read GIFT City fund vs SEBI AIF.

Frequently asked questions

How do you set up a fund in GIFT City?
Register a fund management entity (FME) with IFSCA in the right category, put key managerial persons in the IFSC, then file a placement memorandum or offer document for each scheme. Venture capital and restricted schemes can open once IFSCA takes the placement memorandum on record.
What is the minimum investment in a GIFT City venture capital scheme?
USD 250,000 per investor (USD 60,000 for employees), with no minimum for accredited investors. A venture capital scheme can have at most 50 investors and a corpus between USD 3 million and USD 200 million.
What is the minimum investment in a GIFT City restricted scheme (AIF)?
USD 150,000 per investor (USD 40,000 for employees of the FME), with up to 1,000 investors and a minimum corpus of USD 3 million.
What net worth does a GIFT City FME need?
USD 75,000 for an Authorised FME, USD 500,000 for a Registered FME (Non-Retail) and USD 1,000,000 for a Registered FME (Retail).

Please note: this guide is general information based on the rules as they stood on the review date above. Regulations and RBI/CBDT procedures change often — please get advice on your specific facts before acting.

Next step

Launching a fund in GIFT City? Let’s build it.

Share your company stage and timeline on WhatsApp or email — you’ll hear back from Durgesh directly.